Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website!

We place great value on protecting your data and safeguarding your privacy. We provide information below about how we collect and use your personal data when you use our website.

Anonymous Data Collection

You can visit our website at any time without providing any information about yourself. We do not store any personal data in this context. We only collect statistical data to help us improve our site; such data cannot be used to identify your person.

Collection, Processing and Storage of Data

We collect personal information (details about personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person) only to the extent you provide it via our website. We process and use your personal data to process and fulfil your orders and answer any enquiries.

Once the contract has been completely fulfilled, your personal data will be initially stored for the retention periods required by tax and commercial regulations and will then be deleted, unless you have consented to its further processing and use.

Using the e-mail address to send newsletters

Outside of processing your order, we will use your email address exclusively for our own promotional purposes to send newsletters, provided you have expressly agreed to the same. Your consent in this regard to be delivered is as follows:

"Subscribe to newsletter".

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time using the appropriate link in the newsletter or by writing to us; you will find the contact details for this purpose in our legal notice.

Your email address will then be removed from the newsletter distribution list.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your data to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions are those service partners necessary to fulfil our contractual relationship. In these cases, we strictly adhere to the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We will keep the amount of data disclosed in this manner to a minimum.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies in several places. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve to make our site more user-friendly, efficient and secure. In addition, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features. Cookies do not contain personal data.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can opt-out from these use of the data tracked by cookies or generated by your use of the website by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

Information, Correction, Blocking or Deletion of Stored Data

You have the right to request information about the data we have stored about you and the right to correct, block or delete this data. Contact us accordingly. Contact details can be found in our legal notice.

Last updated: 07/15/2015